Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Sections Results

The results for the 2017/2018 Season Sections Competitions are below.
Section 1 "Open" competition
GROUP A1
1st Mugged Julie McGowan CPAGB
2nd Hear No Evil See No Evil Speak No Evil Clive Figes ARPS
3rd Starting Up Bob Williams
4th Blurred Lines Nick Webb
5th Red Deer Scotland Julie McGowan CPAGB
6th Milarrochy Bay Russell McGowan
GROUP A
1st A Portrait Alex Hamer
2nd Grasshopper Dorothy Mathews
3rd Vaco De Gama Bridge Carla Bryan
4th This used to be my playground Robert Gray
5th Abstract Architecture Carla Bryan
6th Thundercat Alex Hamer
GROUP B:
1st What's Next Cornelia Frost
2nd Lydham Manor At Waterside Eddie Bairstow
3rd Spark of Life Chris Arkell
4th Hope Chris Arkell
5th The Kiss Cornelia Frost
6th The bootleg BeeGee's Eddie Bairstow


Section 2 Print competition 'Gold '

Group A1
1st Gold Girl Clive Figes
2nd Last Glimpse of Gold Nick Webb
3rd Sunset over Plymouth Julie McGowan
4th All That Glitters Julie McGowan
5th The Real Thing Julia Rich
6th Grand Foyer Paris Opera Clive Figes
H/C Golden Reflection Stuart Chapman
Group A
1st Treasure Robert Gray
2nd Golden Years Robert Gray
3rd New Gold Dream Robert Gray
4th The Orient Train Station Carla Bryan
5th Back to the Golden Age Carla Bryan
6th Morning Chiaroscuro-Torquay Harbour Alex Hamer
H/C Turning from Green to Gold Alex Hamer
Group B
1st Autumn Gold - Cornelia Frost
2nd Golden Eyes - Katie Davies
3rd Sunflower - Maggie Douglas Dunbar
4th The Fallen - Cornelia Frost
5th Sun Worshipping Maggie Douglas Dunbar
6th The Kiss of Death - Katie Davies
Section 3 Print competition, Open theme
Group A1
1st Stuart Chapman 'Fence Line'
2nd Clive Figes 'Crossing the Bridge'
3rd Russell McGowan 'The Glum Family'
4th Julie McGowan 'Red Splash'
5th Margaret Ewer 'Salt Cellar Lighthouses'
6th Clive Figes 'Carmen'
Group A
1st Nick Webb 'Contemplation (The Trans Atlantic Rowers)'
2nd Nick Webb 'Mezmirizing'
3rd Peter Clarke 'Bubbles'
4th Mike Bond 'Stones at St. Just'
5th Mike Hales 'Resting on a Termite Mound'
6th Mike Bond 'French Farm House'
B group
 
1st Alex Hamer 'From Day to Night'
2nd Alex 'Mnesmosyne'
3rd Alex 'The Grotto'
4th Carla Bryan 'Look into my Eyes'
5th Rob Gray 'Looking for Trouble'
6th Rob Gray 'Flamenco'

Section 4 DPI competition
Section A1
1.Clive Figes - Lucy reading
2.Bob Williams - Mind that Kerb!
3. Willie Wilson - Water Cubed
4. Bob Williams - The Guardian Wistmans wood
5. Clive Figes - Maria
6. Julie McGowan - Bicycle Belles
Section A
1. Mike Hales - Power of the sea
2. Nick Webb - No creek with two paddles
3. Mike Hales - Skeleton Coast
4. Ruth Elliot - Santorini Oia
5. Gill Postlethwaite - Danny
6. Nick Webb - Pot Holing
Section B
1. Rob Gray - Slightest Touch
2. Alex Hamer - The model & her assistant
3. Dorothy Mathews -Through the Window
4. Tony Matthews - Mandarin duck
5. Rob Gray - Absent friends
6. Tony Mathews - Migrant Hawker